New York State Tourism Industry Association (NYSTIA) - Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

The New York State Tourism Industry Association (NYSTIA) has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website: nystia.org.

This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this website. It will notify you of the following:

  1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
  2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  3. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  4. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs, such as travel information fulfillment)

We collect information from you when you fill out a form. We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. You may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. If you opt-in, we may contact you via email, mail and phone in the future to tell you about special offers, new products or services, travel and tourism information, or changes to this privacy policy.

We will not sell or rent this information to anyone. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, including partner businesses listed on this site, other than as necessary (for instance providing travel and tourism information via consumer marketing programs, or NYSTIA affiliated events and meetings, each with terms and conditions).

The information that we collect is used to enhance the usability and improve the content of our web pages. It may be used to personalize information and for statistical purposes. Personal information will not be shared with third parties unless indicated and when approved by you (in other words, if you opt-in to sharing information). We provide information to investigate or prevent suspected illegal activities. Personal data may be shared in the following situations, as well:

  • As required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, legal proceedings, or similar legal process.
  • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.
  • In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.
  • To a third party with your prior consent to do so (e.g. mailing or emailing travel information or registrant information for NYSTIA affiliated events and meetings, each with terms and conditions).

We will retain personal data we process until the visitor/user notifies us that he/she no longer wishes to receive the services or information for which the data was collected. We will retain and use this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

We share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

We may partner with another party to provide specific services. When the user opts-in for these services, we will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these specific service (e.g mailing or emailing travel information or registration information for the Empire State Tourism Conference).

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on the bottom of this page:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the Web page.

Cookies

Yes (cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web. Yes (cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information)We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information. We cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Email

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include: the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity (this is in no way a comprehensive list). This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Online privacy policy only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

NYSTIA may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to meet changes in the regulatory environment, business needs, or to satisfy the needs of our site visitors, strategic marketing partners, members, and service providers.

We desire to protect your privacy. If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, which strives to conform with various regulatory acts, including the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the California Online Privacy Protection Act, and any other reasonable and related regulatory body, please alert us immediately via telephone at 888-698-2970 or email info@nystia.org, so that we may investigate and take any necessary corrective action to be in compliance.

This policy was last modified on: May 31, 2018. Edited & customized by: New York State Tourism Industry Association (NYSTIA), 1 Grove St., Suite 200, Pittsford, NY 14534.